PRIVACY POLICY

Intent

Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information is an important aspect of the way that RITECHOICE Pharmacy conducts its business. Collecting, using, and disclosing personal information in an appropriate, responsible, and ethical manner is fundamental to RITECHOICE Pharmacy’s daily operations.

RITECHOICE Pharmacy strives to protect and respect the personal information of its customers, employees, business partners, etc. in accordance with all applicable provincial and federal laws. Each staff member of RITECHOICE Pharmacy must abide by this organization’s procedures and practices when handling personal information.

This Website Privacy Policy informs everyone of RITECHOICE Pharmacy’s commitment to privacy and establishes the methods by which privacy is ensured. This Website Privacy Policy applies to all personal information within RITECHOICE Pharmacy’s possession and control.

Privacy Policy

When you present your prescription to us, you give implied consent to the collection of that personal and prescription-related information, as well as the sharing of that information with your healthcare providers, and third-party drug benefit plans.

Safeguards have always been in place to protect your personal information, but these are now further enhanced at each of our pharmacies, to protect against unauthorized access and use.

You have always had the option of giving us permission to provide your personal health information to others, ranging from investigating potential harmful drug interactions, to being able to have a friend or family member pick up your medications, or obtain instructions or other information on your behalf. This change in law requires that we must ask your permission to collect and use this data when appropriate.

Pharmacists play any important role in your health care. We provide all of the services that are required to safely and effectively dispense a prescription of other medication including: interviewing you, counseling you about medications and any potential side effects, drug interactions or allergies with other prescription drugs, medicines or herbal products.

Pharmacists also provide you with other services including detailed reviews of your medical profile with you or with other healthcare providers, collaborating with physicians regarding your medication management.

In order to provide you with quality health care, we have always kept a record of the medications dispensed to you at our pharmacy. We also include in those records, any relevant health information that we may require to ensure that you are not dispense, or advised to take, any medication that is not appropriate for your health status.

It has always been a part of a pharmacist’s responsibility to provide you with advice if you experience secondary side-effects, feel unwell after taking any medication, or if you just feel that you need more information about your treatment.

The collection of information online

RITECHOICE Pharmacy is pleased to demonstrate its commitment to your privacy, by disclosing our information practices, ensuring visitors that the information collected and distributed within this Web site will be used for only the stated reason. RITECHOICE Pharmacy respects the privacy of the visitors to our Web site.

This privacy policy applies to visitor information and the use of www.ritechoicepharmacy.ca only. RITECHOICE Pharmacy is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of the Web sites to which it links.

  1. Information Collection

RITECHOICE Pharmacy is the sole owner of the information collected on this Web site. We will not sell, share or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. RITECHOICE Pharmacy collects information from our users at three points on our Web site.

  1. a) Become a RITECHOICE Pharmacy E-Flyer Subscriber

The RITECHOICE Pharmacy subscriber list resides in a secure listserv. Therefore, email addresses are never copied into an email address line for other recipients to see. Only RITECHOICE Pharmacy and Cellflare (our Web development firm) have access to view the email addresses of our subscribers.

Information Requested

1/ Email Address (Required)

Provides us with a means to communicate monthly RITECHOICE Pharmacy instore specials.

  1. b) Signing up for Clinics

The RITECHOICE Pharmacy Clinic information and booking resides in a secure listserv. Only the individual RITECHOICE Pharmacy store and Cellflare have access to view the name of the person that has made an appointment for any of our clinics.

Information Requested

Name and email address

Provides us with a means of booking an appointment with you and contacting you if required.

  1. c) Loyalty program

We collect information for our loyalty programs, which may include processing your application, tracking your points and purchases, processing your transactions and loyalty redemptions, or contacting you about special orders. We will only collect the minimum amount of information required to maintain the program and to identify you specifically.

Information Requested

Name, Address, Phone number and email address

  1. Web Activity (Log) Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. On occasion, RITECHOICE Pharmacy log file data (such as the number of subscribers we serve) may be used for promotional purposes. Information that personally identifies you will be kept strictly confidential.

  1. Security

This Web site takes every precaution to protect our users’ personal information. When users submit sensitive information via our Web site, your information is protected both online and off-line.

We also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees must use password-protected screen-savers when they leave their desk. When they return, they must re-enter their password to regain access to your information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

If you have any questions about the security on our Web site, you can send an email to privacy@ritechoicepharmacy.ca

  1. Special Offers

Established shoppers and subscribers will receive regular emails on special offers and our product features. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see our choice and opt-out below.

Users who no longer wish to receive our promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to unsubscribe in the subject line in the email or email us at unsubscribe@ritechoicepharmacy.ca

  1. Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Web site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, how we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Any questions or concerns regarding the privacy policy of RITECHOICE Pharmacy should be submitted in writing to:

RITECHOICE Pharmacy
4273, 23 Avenue NW
Edmonton AB T6L 5Z8

Common questions about Privacy

What is “Personal Information”?

It is anything that is personal about you, including your name, address, birth date, telephone number, etc. It may also include items like drug allergies and chronic health conditions.

Why do Pharmacists collect your “Personal Information”?

Pharmacists and pharmacy staff collect and use your personal information. This information is used:

  • To dispense prescription and other medications to you in accordance with the law.
  • To monitor incoming orders for prescription and other medications for possible harmful interactions.
  • To contact your physician and other health professionals who may need added information which could affect your course of treatment.
  • To provide only the required information needed by your drug benefit plan to assure your coverage and reimbursement.
  • To alert you if a drug has been recalled or withdrawn.
  • To counsel you regarding your health conditions and medications.
  • To provide you with information and educational opportunities to participate in any of our pharmacy health programs, e.g. monthly Clinic Days, or diabetic monitor training sessions.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We disclose your “personal information”:

  • To the Government (Ministry of Health) where the law requires us to do so.
  • The Provincial College of Pharmacy where the law requires that we do so.
  • To other persons where the law requires that we do so, e.g. when responding to a court order, or where life-threatening emergency response is needed.
  • To your pharmacy benefits provider when you advise us that you participate in a Plan, and authorize us to disclose your personal information to them.
  • To other health care providers, when we need to do so to provide you with quality care and to protect your health.

We may transfer your personal information to another branch of pharmacy for administration purposes, e.g. accounting.

What else does that privacy law require pharmacists to do?

As a consumer you may:

  • Make a written request to access your information in our custody and control.
  • Request to amend the information if you believe it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • Make any inquiry of us, or complain to us if you have concerns about our data management practices.
  • Request information about our policies and priorities – including our complaints process.
  • Expect to be assured that enhanced security measures are in place to retain your personal data integrity.

RITECHOICE Pharmacy is committed to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policies identify the ways we ensure that your privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is protected.

Protecting your personal information has always been a priority.
… Because we CARE About Your Health

Complaints and Enquiries
Complaints and enquires about our information management policies can be made directly to your pharmacist, or by contacting:

The RITECHOICE Pharmacy Privacy Officer at 780-466-0134, or email us at
privacy@ritechoicepharmacy.ca

or

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376

Each of these agencies investigates complaints about the personal information management practices of pharmacies.